Privacy Policy

Effective date: December 20, 2019

We at Edmodo, Inc. (“Edmodo”) know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. By accessing or using the Edmodo services that link to this policy (including without limitation, Edmodo Tutoring, and the mobile version of the study.edmodo.com website and the Edmodo AskMo mobile application available via the Apple App Store and the Android Marketplace (collectively, the “Services”)), you acknowledge you have read this Privacy Policy and consent to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. Remember that your use of Edmodo’s Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Service, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use here without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Service.

Please read on to learn more about how we collect and use your information; if you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy practices, please send us a detailed message to privacy@edmodo.com, or write us at 777 Mariners Island Blvd, Suite 510, San Mateo, CA 94404.

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy explains how Edmodo collects and uses information from its users, including our treatment of personal information, when its users access or use the Services.

The Edmodo Services are not part of services that Edmodo offers to and provides through schools (“School-based Services”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to the School-based Services or other Edmodo sites and services that do not link to this Policy,  websites or the practices of companies that Edmodo does not own or control, or to individuals that Edmodo does not employ or manage, such as the third party links on the Services and third parties with whom you might interact or who publish their content via the Services.

ELIGIBILITY

The Services are not meant for children under the age of 13.  If you are not of legal age to form a binding contract (in many jurisdictions, this age is 18), you may only use the Services and disclose information to us with your parent’s or guardian’s consent. Review this Privacy Policy with your parent or guardian and make sure you understand it, and do the same with the privacy policies of all websites you visit or mobile applications you use.

If you believe that a child under the relevant age may have provided us personal information in violation of this paragraph, please contact us at privacy@edmodo.com.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES EDMODO COLLECT?

1. Information You Provide to Us
We receive and store any information you knowingly enter on the Services or that you provide to us in any other way. This information may include, without limitation, Personal Information such as your name, user name, email address, phone number, profile picture, credentials, location, billing and payment information (for purchase on Services such as Edmodo Tutoring), and any other information necessary for us to provide, and you to use, our Services, depending on their features, such as questions, messages, video and audio, and other user generated content.

2. Information Collected Automatically
We receive and store certain types of usage information when you interact with the Services. For example, Edmodo automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, Edmodo cookie information, and the page(s) you requested. We also record the details of your activity on the Services, and the number and frequency of visitors to our site and its components.

When you download our Mobile Application, we automatically collect information on the type of device, name and version of the operating system, name and version of the application, the numerical mobile device user ID, as well as actions performed by the user in accessing the Mobile Application (“Mobile Usage Information,” which is considered part of “usage information” as described above). We do not, however, ask you for, access, or track any geographic, location-based information from your mobile device (i.e., any information regarding where your mobile device is located on the globe at a particular time) at any time while downloading or using our Mobile Applications.

We also use third-party mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Application and Mobile Site on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the Mobile Application, the events that occur within the Mobile Application, aggregated usage information, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from; this information is considered Mobile Usage Information.

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer or mobile device to enable systems to recognize a computer or device and specify how and when pages in a site are visited and by how many people. We do not combine the general information collected through these cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are or what your user name or email address is. Your browser settings may allow you to control cookies. However, if you disable Edmodo cookies, you may not be able to log in or use certain features in the Services. Our partners, affiliates, and service providers, including our contextual advertising partners, may also transmit cookies to your browser or device when, for example, you click on an advertisement that appears on the Services. The use of cookies by third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we do not have access or control over such cookies.

The Services may also contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs), which are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how the Services are used.

HOW DOES EDMODO USE MY INFORMATION?

Edmodo uses all of the information we collect to provide and improve the Services, including to set up an account and a profile and to communicate with you about the Services.

In addition, we use the specific types of information set forth below as follows:

  • Your email address: We may use your email address to send you email communications and use web beacons to let us know which emails (and which links within those emails) have been opened.
  • Usage Activity Information
    Edmodo uses information about your usage of the Services (e.g., where users click, features they use) to enable us to analyze and improve the Services and make them more appealing and relevant to our users as possible. Usage activity that is associated with your other information is used for internal purposes (for example, to customize your experience). Additionally, certain usage-related information may be viewable in your user profile that may be displayed to other users, depending on the Services and your choices.
  • Mobile Usage Information
    We use mobile usage data to determine device capabilities and usage trends, which allows us to better understand which devices we should support and what features are most frequently used.
  • Advertising
    Certain of the Services may allow contextual advertising, but Edmodo does not create behavioral profiles of users for advertising or marketing purposes, and we do not share personally identifiable information, such as a user’s name, email address, or phone number, with third parties for advertising purposes.
  • Push Notifications
    If you use the Mobile Application and enable push notifications, we will send push notifications to your mobile device in order to make you aware of certain activities that may occur within your account, such as when someone has entered a new post, when you have new notifications, or when grades have been posted. You may opt-out of receiving these types of communications by turning them off at the device level or contacting us.

HOW EDMODO SHARES PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Personal Information about our users is an integral part of our business.  We may share your information as described below.

1. Businesses We Do Not Control
In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we’re affiliated with may offer or sell items or provide services to you through the Services (either alone or jointly with us), including Publisher Software and advertisements for third-party services and goods. If you initiate a transaction with such other business, we will share your Personal Information only to the extent that it is related to such transaction or service. Such services may include the ability for you to automatically transmit information you input on the Services to your profile or account on a third-party website, or automatically to transmit information you input on a third-party website to your Services profile. Please note, Edmodo does not control the policies and practices of such third-party websites or companies.  You should review any such third-party service’ policies before interacting with them.

2. Service Providers
We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf in order to provide the Services and share certain information with them conduct those services on our behalf. Examples include sending email, analyzing data, processing payment, and providing user services. Unless we tell you differently, Edmodo’s service providers are not permitted to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

3. User Profiles
Some of the Services may allow you to populate a user profile with Personal Information. This user profile information will be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services or facilitate interaction with Edmodo. Any images, captions or other content that you submit to the Services in a manner any other user can view may be redistributed through the Internet and other media channels. Your name may be displayed to other users when you upload images or videos or send messages through the Services and other users can contact you through messages and comments.

4. Business Transfers
If Edmodo, or some or all of its assets, are acquired or otherwise transferred (or there is diligence contemplated with respect to a potential transfer), or in the unlikely event that Edmodo goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information may be transferred to or acquired by a third party; any such third party will be subject to the same commitments for previously collected Personal Information as Edmodo is under this Privacy Policy.

5 . Protection of Edmodo and Others
We may release Personal Information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with the law (such as to comply with a subpoena); enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Edmodo, our employees, our users, or others. We will try to give you notice if we release information for these reasons, but please understand that we reserve the right not to, as it may not be practical, legal, or safe to do so.

IS INFORMATION ABOUT ME SECURE?

Your Edmodo account Personal Information is protected by a password for your privacy and security, as well as by numerous other technical, administrative, and physical security mechanisms.

You may help protect against unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.
When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) in our Credit purchasing process, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Services contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites (but you should read all third parties’ privacy policies to ensure you understand them). This Privacy Policy only governs information collected by Edmodo on the Services.

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE REGARDING INFORMATION?

You can always opt not to disclose information, even though it may be needed to take advantage of certain of our features; you can do so via your account or profile page, as applicable.  You may also have rights if you are the resident of certain jurisdictions, as set forth below.

Access: Edmodo supports an individual’s right to access their personal information. We allow you to access the following information about you for the purpose of viewing, and in certain situations, updating, correcting, or deleting that information. This list may change as the Services change. To obtain this information, you can go to your account or profile page, as applicable; you can also submit a written request to us.

You may currently access the following information if you have input any of the following:
– information in your user profile
– content in your account

If you would like to request that Personal Information be updated or deleted, please contact us at privacy@edmodo.com. We will try to respond to a request made pursuant to this section within thirty days of our receipt of such request.

Update and Deletion: You can update or delete certain information, as described in the “Access” section above.  Please note that some unrevised information may remain in our records after revision of such information or deletion of your account, or in cached and archived pages. Some information may remain viewable elsewhere to the extent that it was copied or stored by other users. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you delete your information, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Email Communications: If you no longer wish to receive promotional emails from Edmodo, please click the unsubscribe link that is included in the footer of our emails, update your email preferences, or contact us.  If you opt out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your account or the Services you have requested or received from us.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or as long as needed to provide you the Services; we also may retain and use your information as we deem it necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements.

NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, California law requires us to provide you with some additional information regarding how we collect, use, and share your “personal information” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)).  This information and the rights discussed below do not apply to information collected from our employees, former employees, candidates, contractors, service providers, or business contacts of Edmodo.

Categories of personal information we collect, use and disclose.  Throughout this Policy, we discuss in detail the specific pieces of information we collect from and about users and discuss how we use and share such information.  The following are the “categories” of personal information under the CCPA that we collect and that we may, as discussed throughout this Policy, use and disclose for our business purposes.

We may collect, use, and disclose for business purposes, the following categories of information about you or your use of the Products: Identifiers (such as name, address, email address); commercial information (such as transaction data); financial data (such as credit card information); device identifiers (such as IP address); internet or other network or device activity (such as browsing history or app usage);  general and precise geolocation data; audio or visual information (e.g., if you participate in video tutoring, web conferencing, a customer service call and do not opt out of call recording); physical characteristics or description (e.g., if you voluntarily submit a photo); professional or employment related data; educational data;  and other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you.

How we use these categories of personal information. We use the categories of personal information we collect from and about you consistent with the various business purposes we discuss throughout this Policy.  Please see “HOW DOES EDMODO USE MY INFORMATION?” above for more information.

Sale of personal information. The CCPA sets forth certain obligations for businesses that “sell” personal information.  We do not sell personal information and have not engaged in such activity in the past twelve months.   We do share certain personal information with other entities as outlined in this Policy.  See “HOW EDMODO SHARES PERSONAL INFORMATION” above.

California Privacy Rights

CCPA Rights.  California residents can make certain requests about their personal information under the CCPA. Specifically, if you are a California resident, you may request that we:

  • provide you with information about: the categories of personal information we collect, disclose or sell about you; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.  Such information is also set forth in this Policy.
  • provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you;
  • delete certain information we have about you; and/or
  • provide you with information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any.

California residents can also designate an authorized agent to make such requests on their behalf.

The CCPA further provides you with the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising your rights.

Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law.  For example, we need certain information in order to provide the Services to you.  We also will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to a request.  If you would like further information regarding your legal rights under California law or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us at privacy@edmodo.com.

Shine the Light Disclosure. Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal information that we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties.  We do not engage in such activity.

NOTICE FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS

Under Nevada law, certain Nevada consumers may opt out of the sale of their personal information.  We do not engage in such activity.  Please contact us with any questions.

WHAT IF I’M IN A DIFFERENT COUNTRY?

When you use the Services, you are consenting to have your data transferred to and processed in the United States. Please understand that Edmodo is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission of the United States.  All of Edmodo’s servers are currently in the United States, and we aren’t able to process your information within the borders of any other country.  Given this limitation, if your use of the Services or disclosure of certain information to Edmodo would violate any law that is applicable to you, your right to use the Services and/or disclose such information is revoked, as it is wherever use of the Services is prohibited by law (as described in the Terms of Service).

USERS IN THE EEA, UNITED KINGDOM, AND SWITZERLAND

Edmodo complies with the E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Edmodo has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern with respect to residents of the E.U and Switzerland. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

As required under the Privacy Shield Principles, when we receive information under the Privacy Shield and then transfer it to a third-party acting as a controller or as an agent on our behalf, then we remain responsible for the processing of such personal information and subsequently transferred to a third party acting as an agent if the agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. In compliance with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, Edmodo commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Edmodo at privacy@edmodo.com.

Edmodo has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint. Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

Please understand that we may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. It is not our intent to pass on any such personal information to public authorities, but in the identified circumstances, we may be required to do so.

Legal Grounds for Using (Processing) Your Information

For users in the EEA, United Kingdom, and Switzerland, our legal basis for collecting and using the information described above will depend on the information concerned and the context in which we collect it. We collect information from you:

  • where we need it to perform our contract with you (i.e. our Terms of Service),
  • where the processing is in our legitimate interests (i.e. personalizing our services and marketing), provided that these aren’t overridden by your interests or rights, or
  • if we otherwise have your consent.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “Contact Us” section below.

Choices about Your Information

You may have certain legal rights to access certain information we hold about them and to request its deletion. For example, your local laws may permit you to request that we:

  • provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we have about you;
  • prevent the processing of your information for direct-marketing purposes;
  • update information which is out of date or incorrect;
  • delete certain information which we have about you;
  • restrict the way that we process and disclose certain of your information;
  • transfer your information to a third party provider of services; and
  • revoke your consent for the processing of your information.

We will consider all requests and provide our response within the time period stated by applicable law. Certain information may be exempt from such requests in some circumstances, which may include if we need to keep processing your information for our legitimate interests or to comply with a legal obligation. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to your request.

If you would like further information in relation to your legal rights under applicable law or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below at any time.

WILL EDMODO EVER CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. If we make material changes , we will endeavor to notify you via email or by posting an announcement on the Services with two (2) weeks prior notice before the change becomes effective. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she continues to use the Services after such time. You understand that it may not be possible in certain situations to provide advance notice of other changes to the Privacy Policy or to the Terms of Service, where a change to the Privacy Policy or Terms is necessary to comply with legal requirements).